Skip to main content

Bookkeeping cleanup: fix messy QuickBooks records

Are your books inaccurate or disorganized? We find accounting errors, reconcile outstanding balances, correct classifications and turn your file into one you can rely on for decisions, lenders and taxes.

Free assessment · Fixed price per month of books · QuickBooks ProAdvisor certified · Correction log included

Sample cleanup summaryIllustrative figures
Bank balance per statement$48,312.40
Balance in books before cleanup$61,077.15
Balance after cleanup$48,312.40
  • Duplicate deposits · 14Removed
  • Uncategorized expenses · 236Classified
  • Unreconciled months · 9Reconciled
  • Owner draws booked as expenses · 11Corrected

Signs your books need a cleanup

Bank balances don't match

The cash balance in QuickBooks is thousands away from what the bank statement says.

Income counted twice

Bank-feed deposits and invoices both recorded, so revenue looks higher than it was.

Expenses in the wrong places

Personal charges, loan payments or owner draws sitting in expense accounts.

Prior bookkeeping you can't rely on

A former bookkeeper or a busy owner left entries no one can explain.

Reports that look wrong

Negative balances, a huge Opening Balance Equity, or a P&L that doesn't match reality.

A lender or tax deadline

You need numbers you can stand behind, and you need them soon.

What we fix

  • Review of existing bookkeeping records
  • Reconciliation gap assessment
  • Duplicate transaction removal
  • Corrected transaction classifications
  • Chart of accounts review and simplification
  • Opening balance review
  • Missing transactions identified and recorded
  • General ledger adjustments
  • Accounts receivable balance review
  • Accounts payable balance review
  • Owner contributions and distributions sorted out
  • Consistency checks on the final reports

Cleanup or catch-up?

Cleanup: the books exist but are wrong

We correct what's already recorded: duplicates, misclassifications, unreconciled accounts and stale balances.

You're on this page

Catch-up: periods were never recorded

We enter the missing months from your statements, invoices and receipts, then reconcile them.

Catch-up bookkeeping

Many businesses need both

A few months never entered, and earlier months entered badly. We scope both in one assessment and one quote.

Request an assessment

How a cleanup works

Nothing is changed in your file until you approve the written scope, and every correction is logged.
  1. 1

    Free assessment

    Read-only access to your file. We measure what's wrong and how many months it affects.

  2. 2

    Written scope & quote

    A fixed price per month of books, and what we need from you, before any work starts.

  3. 3

    Reconcile

    Every bank, card and loan account tied to its statement, month by month.

  4. 4

    Correct

    Duplicates removed, classifications fixed and balances adjusted, with a correction log.

  5. 5

    Review

    Reports checked for consistency; anything we couldn't resolve is listed clearly.

  6. 6

    Hand off

    Clean books, ready for your tax preparer or for monthly bookkeeping.

Cleanup and catch-up rates

Priced per month of books brought current, by how much activity each month has and the condition of the records. We review your file first and confirm the total in writing before any work begins.
Per month of booksFee
LightUnder 100 transactions per month$120 per month of books
Moderate100–300 transactions or missing statements$220 per month of books
Heavy300+ transactions or misclassified prior work$340 per month of books

What sets the total

  • Number of months or years outstanding
  • Bank, card and loan accounts involved
  • Transactions per month
  • Whether statements and receipts are available
  • Prior errors, duplicates and unreconciled balances
  • Payroll or sales tax activity
  • Deadline you are working to
Request a free cleanup assessment

After the cleanup

A cleanup fixes the past. Keeping the books clean is easier: with monthly bookkeeping, every account is reconciled each month, so errors are caught while they’re small and your next tax season is a handoff, not a project.

Clients who move to monthly bookkeeping after a cleanup start from the balances we just verified, with no gap between the two.

Find out what your cleanup will cost

Give us read-only access and we'll tell you what's wrong, how long it takes and the exact price, free.

Request a free bookkeeping cleanup assessment

A few details help us come back with the right package or a written cleanup quote. There is no cost and no obligation.

  • Reply within one business day
  • Fee confirmed in writing before any work
  • CPA-led, QuickBooks ProAdvisor certified team

Please don’t send bank passwords, SSNs or statements through this form. Once you’re a client, documents go through our secure client portal.

What do you need? *
Preferred contact

Bookkeeping questions

Bookkeeping reports are management reports for running the business and preparing tax returns. They are not audited, reviewed or compiled financial statements; those are separate engagements.

We price cleanup per month of books: $120 for light months (under 100 transactions per month), $220 for moderate months (100–300 transactions or missing statements), $340 for heavy months (300+ transactions or misclassified prior work). The free assessment tells you the exact total before any work begins.